Need Help? 2-1-1 is here

blurred image of people in meeting

Our Board of Directors


United Way of Greater St. Louis is a volunteer-directed organization. We are governed by a local volunteer board of directors that represents every sector and region that United Way serves.

Executive Committee, 2020 Board of Directors

 

The Executive Committee consists of officers and at-large members elected by the Board, as well as committee chairs appointed by the Chair of the Board (who also is chair of the Executive Committee). United Way business is conducted by committees that report their recommendations to the Executive Committee of the Board.

 

Board Chair

Michael Moehn, Ameren

 

Vice Chairs

Mrs. Stephen F. Brauer, Civic Leader

Donald M. Suggs, D.D.S., The St. Louis American

Lawrence E. Thomas, Edward Jones

Patrick J. White II, Greater St. Louis Labor Council, AFL-CIO

 

Treasurer

James R. Schmersahl, Schmersahl Treloar & Company, PC

 

Corporate Secretary

Valerie E. Patton, St. Louis Regional Chamber

 

Executive Committee

Ann Beatty, Ph.D., BEATTY, Organizational Development Committee Chair

Tiana Jo Berry-Jones, Launch Code Foundations, Marketing and Communications Chair

Karen L. Branding, The Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, Public Affairs Committee Chair

Veronica D. Coleman, Edward Jones Branch, Regional Investment Committee Chair

Richard H. McClure, Spero Advisors, LLC, Nominating Committee Chair

Karen Marie Vangyia, KPMG LLP, Audit Committee Chair

Kimberly G. Walker CFA, Washington University in St. Louis, Finance Committee Chair

Timothy Wentworth, Express Scripts, Past Campaign Co-Chair

 

Auxiliary Board Representatives

Gireesh V. Gupchup, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, SWID Board Chair

Phillip E. Hickman, Associated Bank, IL Division Board Chair

Nancy L. LeVault, Southwestern Illinois College, TCAD Board Chair

Anthony G. Rothermich, Mercy Hospital St. Louis, West Region Board Chair

 

At-Large Members of the Executive Committee

Lynn L. Beckwith Jr., Ed.D., University of Missouri - St. Louis, Retired

William Bradley Jr., Anheuser-Busch

Nancy E. Cross, Service Employees Local 1 Missouri Division

Mark C. Darrell, Spire

Michael A. DeCola, HBM Holdings, Retired

Veronica Dorch, Peabody

Kelly Gast, Bayer, U.S. LLC

Bruce B. Holland, Holland Construction Services

Janet M. Holloway, Monsanto Retirees

Robert S. Holmes Jr., Commerce Bank - St. Louis

W. Stephen Maritz, Maritz Inc.

Kathy Osborn, Regional Business Council

Terri A. Owen, FleishmanHillard

Penny Pennington, Edward Jones

Cassandra R. Sanford, KellyMitchell Group, Inc.

Todd R. Schnuck, Schnuck Markets, Inc.

Rueben A. Shelton, Monsanto Retirees

Keith H. Williamson, Centene

 

Ex-Officio Members of the Executive Committee

Greg Smith, Husch Blackwell, Past Campaign Co-Chair

Timothy Wentworth, Express Scripts, Past Campaign Co-Chair

Brian S. Kearns, Sportsplay Equipment, Prospective Community Investment Committee Chair

Thomas J. Minogue, Thompson Coburn, Legal Counsel

Michelle D. Tucker, United Way of Greater St. Louis, President and CEO

 
 

2020 Board of Directors

 

Christopher Arnold

Plancorp Inc.

James A. Auffenberg Jr.

Auffenberg Dealer Group of Illinois

Joann M. Barton

Busey Bank - Edwardsville

*Dr. Ann Beatty, Ph.D.

BEATTY

John K. Beardslee

Bank of America

*Dr. Lynn L. Beckwith Jr., Ed.D.

University of Missouri – St. Louis

Marie-Hélène Bernard

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

*Tiana Jo Berry-Jones

LaunchCode

George C. Bisig

Allsup, LLC

Robert Bobroff

St. Louis Business Journal

Cenia D. Bosman

Community Action Agency of St. Louis County, Inc.

*William Bradley Jr.

Anheuser-Busch

*Karen L. Branding

The Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

David W. Braswell

Armstrong Teasdale LLP

Camilla T. Brauer

Civic Leader

Keith Brooks

St. Louis Cardinals LLC

Emily Burch

St. Louis Blues/Enterprise Center

Julianne Callaway

Reinsurance Group of America

Steven P. Casazza

Nestle Purina PetCare Company

*Veronica D. Coleman

Edward Jones Branch

Diane Compardo

Moneta Group

*Nancy E. Cross

Service Employees Local 1 Missouri Division

*Mark C. Darrell

Spire

*Michael A. DeCola

HBM Holdings, Retired

Jama L. Dodson

Saint Louis Mental Health Board

*Verona Dorch

Peabody

Laura B. Ellenhorn

Edward Jones

Daniel E. Farmer

Civic Leader

Timothy M. Figge

Hussmann Corporation

Tom Finan

Construction Forum STL

Jeffrey Lawrence Fox

Harbour Group Ltd.

Catherine A. French

Civic Leader

Herb Frohock

Plumbers & Pipe Fitters Local 553

*Kelly Gast

Bayer U.S. LLC

Lisa G. Gould

SEIU Local 1 MO Benefit Trust

Allessandra D. Graber

Edward Jones

Carolyn Greathouse

KMPG LLP

Ronny Griffin

Laborers Local 110

Gireesh V. Gupchup

SIUE

Patricia A. Hagen, Ph.D.

T-REX

Sheena R. Hamilton

Dowd Bennett LLP

Catherine L. Hanaway

Husch Blackwell LLP

Christopher W. Hanaway

Wells Fargo

Matthew K. Harbaugh

Mallinckrodt Pharmaceuticals

Dr. Sharonica Hardin-Bartley Ph.D., PHR

University City School District

Michael F. Hart

Regions Bank

Wendy J. Henry

BKD, LLP

Phillip E. Hickman

Associated Bank

*Bruce B. Holland

Holland Construction Services

*Janet M. Holloway

Monsanto Retirees

*Robert S. Holmes

Commerce Bank - St. Louis

Tina M. Hrevus

Edward Jones

Nicole C. Hudson

Washington University in St. Louis

Amy Hunter

The Boeing Company

Ryan L. Hyman

Spire

Joseph R. Impicciche, JD, M.H.A.

Ascension

Frank D. Jacobs

Electrical Workers Local 1

Andrea Jackson-Jennings

St. Louis County

Candace O. Jennings

SSM Health

Mark G. Johnson

CWA Local 6300

Glenn Kage Jr.

Auto Workers Local 2250

Barbara R. Kavalier

St. Charles Community College

*Brian S. Kearns

Sportsplay Equipment

Colette M. Kelly

Nike

Ryan R. Kemper

Thompson Coburn LLP

Jeffrey B. Klopfenstein

Novus International, Inc.

Melissa Lackey

Standing Partnership

Whitney Lawson

HOK

Mark B. Leadlove

Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner

Peggy Lewis LeCompte

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc

*Nancy L. LeVault

Southwestern Illinois College

Juan E. Lopez

Diagraph

*Steve S. Maritz

Maritz Inc.

*Richard H. McClure

Spero Advisors, LLC

James Joseph McGrath

AAA of Missouri

Edward McLaughlin

Mastercard Operations & Technologies Mastercard Worldwide

Richard A. Merluzzi

Metal Exchange Corporation

*Thomas J. Minogue

Thompson Coburn LLP

*Michael L. Moehn

Ameren

Stacey Morse

The Morse Group

Traci L. O'Bryan

Arcturis

*Kathy Osborn

Regional Business Council

Lawrence K. Otto

U.S. Bank

*Terri A. Owen

FleishmanHillard

Christine M. Page

Missouri-American Water Company

*Valerie E. Patton

St. Louis Regional Chamber

*Penny Pennington

Edward Jones

Fred Pestello

St. Louis University

Dr. Jeff L. Pittman

St. Louis Community College

James G. Powers

Dent Wizard International Corporation

Dr. John M. Pressimone Ed.D.

Fontbonne University

Janet T. Ramey

Brown Smith Wallace, LLP

Karlos Ramirez

Hispanic Chamber of Commerce

Dana Redwing

Fox Galvin LLC

Susan Rollins

St. Louis County Housing Authority

*Anthony G. Rothermich

Mercy Hospital St. Louis

Tim L. Rozar

Reinsurance Group of America

Joe Rudd

Stage Hands Local 6

*Cassandra R. Sanford

KellyMitchell Group, Inc.

Ruth M. Saphian Kinran

Ernst & Young LLP

*James R. Schmersahl, CPA

Schmersahl Treloar & Company, PC

Margaret H. Schneithorst

Enterprise Bank and Trust

*Todd R. Schnuck

Schnuck Markets, Inc.

Matt Schrimpf

Piasa Enterprises Inc.

Yusef Scoggin

St. Louis County Employee Campaign

Michael J. Scully

The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.

Shelley J. Seifert

First Bank

Rachel Seward

MiTek USA, Inc.

Rick Shang

Vulpes Corporation

*Rueben A. Shelton

Monsanto Retirees

Armando Siliceo-Roman

Salesforce

Tiffany Slater

Amazon

*Gregory R. Smith

Husch Blackwell LLP

Patrick E. Smith Sr.

Ameren

Jason Snow

St. Elizabeth's Hospital

Yvonne S. Sparks

The Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

Rick Stevens

Christian Hospital

**David L. Steward

World Wide Technology

Charles A. Stewart Jr., CPA

Bi-State Development

John Stiffler

St. Louis Building & Construction Trades Council, AFL-CIO

Susan A. Stith

Express Scripts

*Dr. Donald M. Suggs D.D.S.

The St. Louis American Newspaper

Dan Telle

Food and Commercial Workers Local 88

Ellen L. Theroff

Spire

*Lawrence E. Thomas

Edward Jones

Christopher J. Tongay

Teamsters Local 688

Therese R. Trelz

Stinson LLP

John P. Tvrdik

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Brian Ungles

Cushman & Wakefield

Craig A. Unruh

AT&T Missouri

*Karen Marie Vangyia

KPMG LLP

Sandra Ann Van Trease

BJC Healthcare

Sumit S. Verma

IOVANCE Biotherapeutics

*Kimberly G. Walker, CFA

Washington University in St. Louis

Harvey N. Wallace, CPA

Brown Smith Wallace, LLP

Richard B. Walsh Jr.

Lewis Rice LLC

Carrie E. Ward

GardaWorld Security Services St. Louis Headquarters

Dave B. Weaver

Machinists District 9

*Pat James White II

St. Louis Labor Council

Richard B. White, M.D.

SSM Health

Julie Whitehead

Burns & McDonnell Engineering Company

Quentin Williams

Cintas Facility services

Keith H. Williamson

Centene

Jessica B. Willingham

Spire

Dr. Mark S. Wrighton, Ph.D.

Washington University in St. Louis

Roman P. Wuller

Thompson Coburn LLP

     

*Denotes a member of the Executive Committee

**Emeritus member

 

Our Auxiliary Boards

Auxiliary Board of the Illinois Division

2020 Executive Committee

 

Board Chair:  Phil Hickman, Associated Bank

Board Vice Chair: David Paeth, Civic Leader

Campaign Chair: Jason Snow, HSHS St. Elizabeth’s Hospital

Campaign Vice Chair: Natalie Jablonski, Schnuck Markets, Inc.

Leadership & Development Chair: Peggy Lewis LeCompte, Civic Leader

Corporate Engagement & Development Chair: Gwen Childs, Civic Leader

Labor Chair: Tim Evans, Electrical Workers Local 309

 

 

2020 Auxiliary Board

 

Rhonda Carter Adams, Illinois American Water

Maribeth Bendick, Daughtery Business Solutions

Debbie Blandford, Blandford Consulting Services, LLC

Bo Butters, CliftonLarsonAllen, LLP

Marcia Campbell, Southwestern Illinois Federation of Teachers

Gwen Childs, Civic Leader

Jeffrey Collier, Local 881 UFCW

Randy Eastwood, Southwestern Illinois Central Labor Council

Job Eble, Southwest Area Council of Teachers

Tim Evans, Electrical Workers Local 309

Bill Frerichs, Frerichs Freight Lines

Dr. Tiffany Gholson, East St. Louis School District #189

Matt Gomric, Commerce Bank

Jane Gusmano, Memorial Hospital (Belleville & East)

Phil Hickman, Associated Bank

Susan Holden, Holden Realty, Inc & RE/MAX Preferred

Melvin (Mel) Holland III, Civic Leader

Dorene Hoosman, Retired Community Volunteer

Dana Howard, ZOIE, LLC-A DMBE Construction Firm

Natalie Jablonski, Schnuck Markets, Inc.

Francella Jackson, Village of Cahokia

Rachel Jackson, Project Compassion

P. K. Johnson, Johnson, Johnson & Nolan Attorneys

Mike Kemper, Pyramid Electrical Contractors

Ryan Kemper, Thompson Coburn, LLP

Walter Kosydor, Eastman Chemical Company

Andy Kulp, Bank of America

Peggy Lewis LeCompte, Civic Leader

Scot Luchtefeld, Southwestern Illinois Central Labor Council AFL-CIO

Mike Marchal, Holland Construction Services

Joshua McConachie, First National Bank of Waterloo

Mandy McGuire, Keller Williams Marquee-Columbia

Bill Metzger, First National Bank of Waterloo

Chuck Mueller, Ameren Illinois

David Paeth, Civic Leader

Nathan Parchman, Farmers & Merchants National Bank

Robert Pickerell III, Edwardsville Bank/Division of St. Louis Bank

Karen Rainge, Providence Bank

Dustin Ramage, Southwestern Illinois Laborers’ District Council

Megan Rector, Regions Bank

Burdett Rice, St. Clair County Probation Department

Tracy Session, Associated Bank

Patrick Smith Sr, Ameren Missouri

Jason Snow, HSHS St. Elizabeth’s Hospital

Veronica Stacker, US Bank

Ben Trotter, Scott Air Force Base

 

Auxiliary Board of the Southwest Illinois Division

2020 Executive Committee

 

Chair: Gireesh V. Gupchup, SIUE-Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

Vice Chair: TBD

Campaign Chair: Matt Schrimpf, Piasa Enterprises Inc.

Campaign Vice Chair: Alan Meyer, 1st Mid America Credit Union

Community Investment Chair: Dave Stoecklin, Civic Leader

Leadership Development Chair: Debra J. Pitts, Civic Leader

Labor Chair: Pam Monetti, Local 227

Honorable Veronica L. Armouti, Madison County Government

Norma L. Bellcoff, CNB Bank

Tom Berry Jr., Jackson Lewis, PC

Phyleccia Reed Cole, SIUE-Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

Joelle Enyard, AmerenUE

Rusty Ingram, Alton Memorial Hospital

Jay R. Korte, The Korte Company

Joan O’Saben, Civic Leader

Steve Thompson, Carrolton Bank

Wade C. Weitlauf, Bank of Belleville

 

 

2020 Auxiliary Board

 

Paul Abert, Town & Country Bank

Megan Allen, Phillips 66

Honorable Veronica L. Armouti, Madison County Government

Marna Asbury, 1st Mid America Credit Union

Peg Barkley, Macoupin County Housing Authority

Joann Barton, Busey Bank

Sasha Bassett, Civic Leader

Norma L. Bellcoff, CNB Bank

Tom E. Berry Jr., Jackson Lewis, PC

Megan Brodnax, Phillips 66

Gregory A. Caffey, City of Alton

Mark Cappel, Alton School District #11

Fred Carpenter, Olin Corp

Phyleccia Reed Cole, SIUE-Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

Don DeGonia, Local 360

Suvir Dhar, Simmons, Hanly, Conroy

Honorable Ellar Duff, Civic Leader

Joelle Y. Enyard, AmerenUE

Lisa Fowler, First Mid Illinois Bank

Margaret Freer, Freer Auto Body

Herb Frohock, Plumbers & Pipe Fitters Local 553

Gireesh V. Gupchup, SIUE-Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

Chad Hoesman, Regional Office of Education 40

Felecia Huebener, OSF Healthcare Services

Russell Ingram, Alton Memorial Hospital

Brittany Johnson, Edwardsville Intelligencer

Jennifer Kahl, Local 660

Jay R. Korte, The Korte Company

Ann Lesemann, Alton Steel, Inc.

Edmonn Maul, DAP Foam Products

Alan Meyer, 1st Mid America Credit Union

Pam Monetti, Office & Professional Employees International Union Local 277

Dr. Aaron Omotola, BJC Medical Group

Joan E. O’Saben, Civic Leader

Debra J. Pitts, Civic Leader

Derrick Richardson, Civic Leader

Mayor William Russell, City of Jerseyville

Kent Scheffel, Lewis & Clark Community College

Amber Scott, 1st Mid America Credit Union

Cleveland H. Sebree, Civic Leader

Matt Schrimpf, Piasa Enterprises Inc.

Nancy Spina, Edwardsville Community Unit School District #7

Dave Stoecklin, Civic Leader

Anne Sturgeon, 1st Mid America Credit Union

Stephen Thompson, Carrollton Bank

Dean Webb, Greater Madison County Federation of Labor AFL-CIO

Wade C. Weitlauf, Bank of Belleville

Bob Wills, Civic Leader

Kasha Windmiller, Alton Steel, Inc.

 

Auxiliary Board of the Tri-Cities Area Division

2020 Executive Committee

 

Chair:  Nancy L. LeVault, Programs and Services for Older Persons (PSOP)

Secretary:  LaMyeia Bradshaw, America’s Central Port

Community Investment Chair: Juliette E. Douglas, Six Mile Regional Library District

Labor Chair: Craig McKey, USW Local 1899 – USS – Granite City Works

Torch Club Board Representative: Lydia Kachigian, US Steel – Granite CityWorks

2020 Campaign Chair:  Jeff Kohler, Weber Granite City Chevrolet and Ford

Board Leadership Development Chair:  Abel Anderson, First-Mid Bank & Trust

 

 

2020 Auxiliary Council

 

Abel M. Anderson, First-Mid Bank & Trust

Brett G. Bowlby, The Kraft Heinz Company

LaMyeia Bradshaw, America’s Central Port

Juliette E. Douglas, Six Mile Regional Library District

Victoria Edrington, Kool Beanz Café

Tammie Fleming, Gurantee Rate

Ralph Gore, USW Local 1063 – Amsted Rail

James (Jim) Greenwald, Granite City School District #9

Jamie Hoge, First Bank

Lydia H. Kachigian, US Steel – Granite CityWorks

Robert (Bob) Kmetz, Prairie Farms Diary

Jeff Kohler, Weber Granite City Chevrolet and Ford

Teresa Lear, GEODIS

Nancy L. LeVault, Programs and Services for Older Persons (PSOP)

Adam N. Mahlandt, Terminal Railroad Association

Chief Vince Martinez, City of Granite City Fire Department

Craig McKey, USW Local 1899 – USS – Granite City Works

Captain George McLaren, City of Granite City Police Department

Jennifer R. Miller, Edwardsville Bank

Brice Power, SCF Lewis & Clark Terminals, LLC

Crystal Y. Ross – Smith, Ameren Illinois

John P. Schuelke, Merrill Lynch

Robert (Rob) Schwartz, Busey Bank

Pastor Chris Sedabres, Second Baptist Church

Daniel Simmons, USW Local 1899 – USS – Granite City Works

Darryl W. Slater, Dial Motor Transit, Inc. dba Dial Properties

Antonio V. Wellmaker, USW Local 1063 – Amsted Rail

Tamara J. Wofford, GCS Credit Union

 

Auxiliary Board of the West Region

2020 Executive Committee

 

Board Chair:  Tony Rothermich, Mercy

Board Engagement & Development Chair:  John D. Bookstaver, Ph. D., St. Charles Community College

Board Vice Chair: Julianne Callaway, Reinsurance Group of America, Inc

Community Engagement & Development Chair: Kim M. Gutenkunst, PNC Bank

Corporate Engagement & Development Chair: Frederic M. Steinbach, JHS Financial, LLC

 

 

2020 Auxiliary Board

 

Thomas E. Artru, Community Volunteer

John G. Becker, Jr., Teamsters 688

Kimberly A. Brandon, Technology Partners

Raymond L. Claybrooks, Jr., TOYOTA | Bodine Aluminum

Catherine A. French, Civic Leader

BJ Fuhrmann, Cyxtera

Justin L. Larsen III, UAW Local 2250

Alexander M. Mair, Edward Jones

Keith A. Marty, Parkway School District

Melissa Massotti, Novus International, Inc.

James A. Moore, MiTek, Inc.

Stacey Morse, The Morse Group

Michael E. Murphy, Service Employees’ International Union Local 1

Wendy S. Nordwald, Warren County Assessor

Donna Orf, TOYOTA | Bodine Aluminum

Mark S. Penny, Ed.D, Lincoln County R-III School District

Janet T. Ramey, Brown Smith Wallace LLP

Georgina Randazzo, Facilitec, Inc.

Lindsay Rozycki, Slalom

Angela K. Russell, Ameristar Casino Resort Spa St. Charles

Rick Salus, Wells Fargo

Danton K. Troyer, Moneta