Need Help? 2-1-1 is here

Our Board of Directors


United Way of Greater St. Louis is a volunteer-directed organization. We are governed by a local volunteer board of directors that represents every sector and region that United Way serves.

Executive Committee, 2018 Board of Directors

 

The Executive Committee consists of officers and at-large members elected by the Board, as well as committee chairs appointed by the Chair of the Board (who also is chair of the Executive Committee). United Way business is conducted by committees that report their recommendations to the Executive Committee of the Board.

 

Board Chair

Richard H. McClure, Spero Advisors, LLC

 

Vice Chairs

Mrs. Stephen F. Brauer, Civic Leader

Donald M. Suggs, D.D.S., The St. Louis American

Lawrence E. Thomas, Edward Jones

Patrick J. White II, Greater St. Louis Labor Council, AFL-CIO

 

Treasurer

Michael R. Hogan, Sigma-Aldrich (Retired)

 

Corporate Secretary

Valerie E. Patton, St. Louis Regional Chamber

 

Executive Committee

Ann Beatty, Ph.D., BEATTY, Organizational Development Committee Chair

Steven J. Brackney, Enterprise Holdings, Inc., Finance Committee Chair

Karen L. Branding, The Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, Public Affairs Committee Chair

Michael A. DeCola, HBM Holdings, Nominating Committee Chair

Jeffrey L. Fox, Harbour Group, Campaign Committee Vice Chair

Rodney W. Kinzinger, Edward Jones, Audit Committee Chair

Melissa Lackey, Standing Partnership, Marketing and Communication Chair

James R. Schmersahl, Schmersahl Treloar & Company, PC, Community Investment Committee Chair

David L. Steward, World Wide Technology, Inc., Strategic Giving & Innovation Committee Chair

Mark S. Wrighton, Ph.D., Washington University in St. Louis, Campaign Committee Chair

Ellen L. Theroff, Spire, Women's Leadership Society Chair

Richard B. White, M.D., African American Leadership – Charmaine Chapman Society

 

Auxiliary Board Representatives

Juliette E. Douglas, Six Mile Regional Library District, Tri-Cities Aux Council Chair

Ryan R. Kemper, Thompson Coburn LLP, IL Division Aux Board Chair

Lauren M. Kolbe, kolbeco, West Regional Aux Board Chair

Jay R. Korte, The Korte Company, SW IL Division Aux Board Chair

   

At-Large Members of the Executive Committee

Lynn L. Beckwith Jr., Ed.D., University of Missouri-St. Louis (Retired)

Nancy E. Cross, SEIU Local 1

Audrey V. Dorch, Peabody

Kevin R. Farrell, Avison Young

Bruce B. Holland, Holland Construction Services, Inc.

Janet M. Holloway, Bayer U.S. LLC

Robert S. Holmes Jr., Commerce Bancshares

Michael W. Lawrence, Bank of America

Don G. Lents, Bryan Cave LLP

Daniel J. Ludeman, Concordance Academy of Leadership

W. Stephen Maritz, Maritz Holdings Inc.

Michael L. Moehn, Ameren Missouri

Kathy Osborn, The Regional Business Council

Terri A. Owen, FleishmanHillard

Cassandra R. Sanford, Kelly Mitchell Group, Inc.

Suzanne Sitherwood, Spire

James D. Weddle, Edward Jones

   

Ex-Officio Members of the Executive Committee

Mark E. Burkhart, BurkHill Real Estate LLC, Past Campaign Co-Chair

Veronica D. Coleman, Edward Jones, Prospective Community Investment Committee Chair

Thomas J. Minogue, Thompson Coburn, Legal Counsel

Michael F. Neidorff, Centene, Past Campaign Co-Chair

   

President

Orvin T. Kimbrough, United Way of Greater St. Louis

   
 

2018 Board of Directors

 

Christopher Arnold

Plancorp Inc.

James A. Auffenberg Jr.

Auffenberg Dealer Group of Illinois

Joann M. Barton

TheBANK of Edwardsville

*Ann Beatty, Ph.D.

BEATTY

*Lynn L. Beckwith Jr., Ed.D.

University of Missouri – St. Louis (Retired)

Marie-Hélène Bernard

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

Tiana Jo Berry-Jones

LaunchCode

George C. Bisig

Civic Leader

Brian J. Bjorkman

Busey Bank

Albert L. Bond

St. Louis – Kansas City Carpenters Regional Council

Alexander Borchert

Altus Properties, Inc.

Cenia D. Bosman

Community Action Agency of St. Louis County, Inc.

*Steven J. Brackney

Enterprise Holdings, Inc.

William Bradley Jr.

Anheuser-Busch

*Karen L. Branding

The Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

*Mrs. Stephen F. Brauer

Civic Leader

**Mark E. Burkhart

BurkHill Real Estate LLC

Gloria Carter-Hicks

Hicks-Carter-Hicks, L.L.C.

Steven P. Casazza

Nestlé Purina PetCare Company

Dale T. Chapman, Ed.D.

Lewis & Clark Community College

Robert J. Ciapciak

Edward Jones

Ralph W. Clermont

KPMG LLP (retired)

**Veronica D. Coleman

Edward Jones

Diane Compardo

Moneta Group

Mark Conner

Machinists District 9

*Nancy E. Cross

Service Employees Int’l. Union, Local 1

Mark E. Cunningham

Gateway Regional Medical Center

Mark C. Darrell

Spire

Ron L. Daugherty

Daugherty Business Solutions

*Michael A. DeCola

HBM Holdings

Jama L. Dodson

Saint Louis Mental Health Board

*Audrey V. Dorch

Peabody

*Juliette E. Douglas

Six Mile Regional Library District

Thomas C. Erb

Lewis Rice LLC

Daniel E. Farmer

Edward Jones

*Kevin R. Farrell

Avison Young

Timothy M. Figge

Hussmann Corporation

Tom Finan

Construction Forum STL

Jeffrey L. Fox

Harbour Group

Catherine A. French

Community Leader

Vincent J. Gaffigan

Lockton Inc.

Michael J. Gallagher

Accenture LLP

Kelly Gast

Bayer

Scott R. Goodman

Enterprise Financial

Lisa G. Gould

SEIU Local 1 MO Benefit Trust

Alessandra D. Graber

Edward Jones

Carolyn Greathouse

KPMG

Diann D. Gross

Ernst & Young LLP

Natalie Anne Guard

Civic Leader

Gireesh V. Gupchup

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

Patricia A. Hagen, Ph.D.

T-REX

Sheena R. Hamilton

Dowd Bennett LLP

Lane A. Hamm

Weekends Only

Christopher W. Hanaway

Wells Fargo

Matthew K. Harbaugh

Mallinckrodt Pharmaceuticals

Michael F. Hart

Regions Bank

Wendy J. Henry

BKD, LLP

Phillip E. Hickman

Associated Bank

*Michael R. Hogan

Sigma-Aldrich Corporation (Retired)

*Bruce B. Holland

Holland Construction Services

*Janet M. Holloway

Bayer U.S. LLC

Michael R. Holmes Sr.

Rx Outreach, Inc.

Robert S. Holmes Jr.

Commerce Bancshares

Katie A. Hubbard

The St. Louis American

Ryan L. Hyman

Spire

Andrea Jackson-Jennings

St. Louis County Employee Campaign

Frank D. Jacobs

Electrical Workers Local 1

Candace O. Jennings

SSM Health

Glenn Kage Jr.

Auto Workers Local 2250

Barbara R. Kavalier Ph.D.

St. Charles Community College

*Ryan R. Kemper

Thompson Coburn LLP

*Rodney W. Kinzinger

Edward Jones

Jeffrey B. Klopfenstein

Novus International, Inc.

*Lauren M. Kolbe

kolbeco

Shawn P. Kormanek

Citi

*Jay R. Korte

The Korte Company

Todd J. Korte

The Korte Company

*Melissa Lackey

Standing Partnership

*Michael W. Lawrence

Bank of America

Peggy Lewis LeCompte

East St. Louis School District #189 (Retired)

*Don G. Lents

Bryan Cave LLP

Leigh A. Lewis

Triad Community Unit School District #2

Keith Linderer

Operating Engineers Local 148

*Daniel J. Ludeman

Concordance Academy of Leadership

Stephen L. Mackin

Mercy Hospital

Adam N. Mahlandt

Terminal Railroad Association

*W. Stephen Maritz

Maritz Inc.

Kathleen M. Mazzarella

Graybar Electric Company, Inc.

*Richard H. McClure

Spero Advisors, LLC

James Joseph McGrath

AAA of Missouri

Edward McLaughlin

Mastercard Operations & Technologies

Richard A. Merluzzi

Metal Exchange Corporation

**Thomas J. Minogue

Thompson Coburn LLP

*Michael L. Moehn

Ameren

Stacey Morse

The Morse Group

Dean P. Mueller

Cushman & Wakefield

**Michael F. Neidorff

Centene Corporation

*Kathy Osborn

Regional Business Council

*Terri A. Owen

FleishmanHillard

Christine M. Page

Missouri-American Water Company

*Valerie E. Patton

St. Louis Regional Chamber

Susan Elizabeth Piazza

Republic Services

Jeff L. Pittman Ph.D.

St. Louis Community College

James G. Powers

Civic Leader

J. Michael Pressimone Ed.D

Fontbonne University

Janet T. Ramey

Brown Smith Wallace, LLP

Karlos Ramirez

Hispanic Chamber of Commerce

John Ramon

White Rodgers

Georgina Randazzo

Facilitec Inc.

Alexander Rodrigo

Civic Leader

Anthony G. Rothermich

Mercy Hospital

Timothy L. Rozar

Reinsurance Group of America, Inc.

Joe Rudd

Stage Hands Union Local 6

*Cassandra R. Sanford

KellyMitchell Group Inc.

Ruth M. Saphian

Ernst & Young LLP

Michael V. Sarli

Mercy Hospital St. Louis

*James R. Schmersahl

Schmersahl Treloar & Company, PC

Mark Anthony Schmitt

Caleres

Scott C. Schnuck

Schnuck Markets, Inc.

Todd R. Schnuck

Schnuck Markets, Inc.

Robert J. Schwartz

TheBANK of Edwardsville

Michael J. Scully

The PNC Financial Services Group

Shelley J. Seifert

First Bank

Rachel Seward

MiTek USA, Inc.

Reuben A. Shelton

Bayer U.S. LLC (Retired)

Ellen Sherberg

St. Louis Business Journal

Michael D. Shonrock Ph.D.

Lindenwood University

Stanley Shoun

Ranken Technical College

*Suzanne Sitherwood

Spire

Patrick E. Smith Sr.

Ameren

Yvonne S. Sparks

The Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

Frederic M. Steinbach

MSW Marketing

*David L. Steward

World Wide Technology, Inc.

Charles A. Stewart Jr.

Bi-State Development

John Stiffler

St. Louis Building & Construction Trades Council, AFL-CIO

Susan A. Stith

Express Scripts

R. Philip Stupp Jr.

Stupp Bros., Inc.

*Donald M. Suggs D.D.S.

The St. Louis American Newspaper

Dan Telle

UFCW Local 88

*Ellen L. Theroff

Spire

*Lawrence E. Thomas

Edward Jones

Christopher R. Tongay

Teamsters Local 688e

Steven J. Tucker

Bank of America

John P. Tvrdik

PricewaterhouseCoopers

Craig A. Unruh

AT&T Missouri

Sandra Ann Van Trease

BJC HealthCare

Karen Marie Vangyia

KPMG LLP

Sumit S. Verma

Civic Leader

Kimberly G. Walker, CFA

Washington University in St. Louis

Dana Walker-Redwing

Fox Galvin LLC

Harvey N. Wallace, CPA

Brown Smith Wallace LLP

Carrie E. Ward

Whelan Security

B. Dean Webb

Greater Madison County Federation of Labor AFL-CIO

*James D. Weddle

Edward Jones

Patrick J. White Jr.

Greater St. Louis Labor Council, AFL-CIO

*Richard B. White, M.D.

SSM Health

Don L. Willey

Laborers Local 110

Jessica B. Willingham

Spire

*Mark S. Wrighton Ph.D.

Washington University in St. Louis

   

*Denotes a member of the Executive Committee

**Ex-officio

 

Our Auxiliary Boards

Auxiliary Board of the Illinois Division

2018 Executive Committee

 

Labor Chair: Tim Evans, Electrical Workers Local 309
Campaign Chair: Phillip E. Hickman, Associated Bank
Board Leadership Development Chair: Malcolm J. Hill Sr., Belleville Township High School District #201
Post Board Chair: Francella D. Jackson, Village of Cahokia
Board Chair: Ryan R. Kemper, Thompson Coburn LLP
Board Vice Chair: Peggy Lewis LeCompte, Retired – East St. Louis School District 189
Community Investment Chair: David R. Paeth, Civic Leader
Post Board Chair: Patrick E. Smith Sr., Ameren
Campaign Vice Chair: Kristin Johnson, Edward Jones
Marketing & Communication Chair: Robert Pickerell III, Midwest Regional Bank

 

 

2018 Auxiliary Board

 

Erin Barriger, Illinois American Water Company
Carl B. Butters, CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
Lorraine K. Cavataio, Sandberg Phoenix & von Gontard, P.C.
Gwendolyn D. Childs, Civic Leader
Kahalah A. Clay, St. Clair County Government Center
Tiffany Coney, Stellar Manufacturing Company
Randy Eastwood, Southwestern Illinois Central Labor Council
Joseph R. Eble, Southwestern Illinois Central Labor Council
Tim Evans, Electrical Workers Local 309
Matthew A Gomric, Commerce Bank
Tracy Gray, Belleville Public School District #118
Phillip E. Hickman, Associated Bank
Colonel Melvin A. Holland III, Civic Leader
Francella D. Jackson, Village of Cahokia
Rachel R. Jackson, Project Compassion
Michael G. Kemper, Pyramid Electrical Contractors, Inc.
Ryan R. Kemper, Thompson Coburn LLP
Walter J. Kosydor, Eastman Chemical Company
Andrew J. Kulp, Bank of America
Peggy Lewis LeCompte, Civic Leader
Earl Liverpool, Livekey Tool & Machine, LLC
Ronald E. Longley, Casino Queen, Inc.
Mike C. Marchal, Holland Construction Services
William M. Metzger, First National Bank of Waterloo
Charles R. Mueller, Ameren Illinois – East St. Louis
David R. Paeth, Civic Leader
Dustin Ramage, Southwestern Illinois Laborers’ District Council
Burdett J. Rice, St. Clair County Government Center
Dale N. Schlueter, Auto Lodge 313
Patrick E. Smith Sr., Ameren
Jason Snow, St. Joseph’s Hospital Breese
Veronica Dario Stacker, U.S. Bank
Brandy R. Steely, CTS Complete Technology Solutions, Inc.
Captain Timothy T. Tyler, Illinois State Police
Ryan J. Wamser EdD, Smithton Community Consolidated School District 130
Dave Weaver, IAMAW District 9
Lee R. Wilson, Illinois Federation of Teachers Regional Office
John C. Ziegler, Memorial Hospital

Auxiliary Board of the Southwest Illinois Division

2018 Executive Committee

 

Veronica L. Armouti, The Senala Group
Lori G. Artis, Lewis & Clark Community College
Joann M. Barton, TheBANK of Edwardsville
Norma L. Bellcoff, TheBANK of Edwardsville
Campaign Chair: Dr. Dale T. Chapman, Lewis & Clark Community College
Labor Chair: Mark Conner, Machinists District 9
Sam R Guarino, Bella Milano
Vice Chair: Gireesh V. Gupchup, SIUE-Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Andy Hightower, Madison County Housing Authority
Walter Hunter, Civic Leader
Chair: Jay R. Korte, The Korte Company
Joan E. O’Saben, Hortica Insurance & Employee Benefits
Debra J. Pitts, Bethalto School District #8
Marketing and Communication Chair: Amber Scott, 1st Mid America Credit Union
Cynthia E. Smalley, Cope Plastics, Inc.
Jennifer K. Warren, First Mid-Illinois Bank & Trust
Wade C. Weitlauf, TheBANK of Edwardsville
Campaign Vice Chair: TBD

 

 

2018 Auxiliary Board

 

Megan Allen, Phillips 66
Veronica L. Armouti, The Senala Group
Lori G. Artis, Lewis & Clark Community College
Marna Asbury, 1st Mid America Credit Union
Peg Barkley, Macoupin County Housing Authority
Joann M. Barton, TheBANK of Edwardsville
Sasha Bassett, Community Hope Center
Norma L. Bellcoff, TheBANK of Edwardsville
Thomas E. Berry Jr., Jackson Lewis, PC
Gregory A. Caffey, City of Alton
Mark Cappel, Alton School District #11
William S. Catalano, Village of Godfrey
Dale Chapman, Prairie Farms Dairy Inc. Branch 60
Dr. Dale T. Chapman, Lewis & Clark Community College
Phyleccia Reed Cole, SIUE-Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Mark Conner, Machinists District 9
Keesha Dhaene, Save-A-Lot
Suvir Dhar, Civic Leader
Joelle Y. Enyard, AmerenUE
Margaret Freer, Freer Auto Body
Herb Frohock, Plumbers & Pipe Fitters Local 553
Sam R Guarino, Bella Milano
Gireesh V. Gupchup, SIUE-Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Leonard E. Hawthorne, Civic Leader
Andy Hightower, Madison County Housing Authority
Sean C. Hill, Lewis & Clark Community College
Chad Hoesman, Regional Office of Education 40
Walter Hunter, Civic Leader
Russell Ingram, Alton Memorial Hospital
Thomas H. Johnson, SECA Illinois State Employees Combined Appeal
Philippe Khouri, Argosy Casino Alton
Jay R. Korte, The Korte Company
Ann Lesemann, Alton Steel, Inc.
Anita Martinez, United Methodist Village
Edmonn Maul, Olin Brass a subsidiary of Global Brass and Copper, Inc.
Pam Monetti, Office and Professional Employees International Union Local 277
Joan E. O’Saben, Hortica Insurance & Employee Benefits
Debra J. Pitts, Bethalto School District #8
Andrew Reinking, Madison County Government
Mayor William Russell, City of Jerseyville
Matt Schrimpf, Piasa Enterprises Inc.
Amber Scott, 1st Mid America Credit Union
Cleveland H. Sebree, Civic Leader
Joelle Shearin, Argosy Casino Alton
Dr. Adam M Snyder, Civic Leader
Richard Snyder, Civic Leader
Nancy Spina, Edwardsville Community Unit School District #7
Anne Sturgeon, 1st Mid America Credit Union
Jason Tetidrick, Machinists Local 660
Stephen Thompson, Carrollton Bank
Jennifer K. Warren, First Mid-Illinois Bank & Trust
B. Dean Webb, Greater Madison County Federation of Labor AFL-CIO
Wade C. Weitlauf, TheBANK of Edwardsville
Kasha Windmiller, Alton Steel, Inc.

Auxiliary Board of the Tri-Cities Area Division

2018 Executive Committee

 

Post Community Investment Chair: Abel Anderson, First-Mid Illinois Bank & Trust
Post Chair: Keith Burton, GCS Credit Union
Chair: Juliette E.Douglas, Six Mile Regional Library District
Torch Club Representative: Lydia Kachigian, US Steel Corporation
Secretary and Vice Campaign Chair: Jeff Kohler, Weber Chevrolet
Vice Chair and Post Campaign Chair: Adam N.Mahlandt, Terminal Railroad Association
Labor Chair: Craig McKey, USW Local 50 – USS – Granite City Works
Leadership Development Chair: Jennifer Miller, TheBANK of Edwardsville
Vice Community Investment Chair: Crystal Ross – Smith, Ameren Illinois
Community Investment Chair: Billie Jo Sanchez, GCS Credit Union
Campaign Chair: Robert Schwartz, TheBANK of Edwardsville

 

 

2018 Auxiliary Council

 

Abel Anderson, First-Mid Illinois Bank & Trust
Victoria Arguelles, Kool Beanz Café
LaMyeia Bradshaw, America’s Central Port
Dr. Warletta Brookins, Madison Community Unit School District #12
Keith Burton, GCS Credit Union
Scott Cobb, Groendyke Transport, Inc.
Juan D.Conway, Mt. Nebo Missionary Baptist Church
Vanessa Dancy, Menasha Packaging Company, LLC
Juliette E.Douglas, Six Mile Regional Library District
Ralph Gore, USW Local 1063 – Amsted Rail
James Greenwald, Granite City School District #9
Joseph Juneau, Juneau & Associates
Lydia Kachigian, US Steel Corporation
Jeff Kohler, Weber Chevrolet
Teresa Lear, GEODIS/ Contract Logistics
Adam N.Mahlandt, Terminal Railroad Association
Vince Martinez, City of Granite
Craig McKey, USW Local 50 – USS – Granite City Works
Jennifer Miller, TheBANK of Edwardsville
Kenneth Newton, Civic Leader
Brice Power, SCF Lewis & Clark Terminals
Crystal Ross – Smith, Ameren Illinois
Billie Jo Sanchez, GCS Credit Union
John Schuelke, Merrill Lynch
Robert Schwartz, TheBANK of Edwardsville
Laura Shipley, Shipley Chiropractic
Daniel Simmons, USW 1899 – USS – Granite City Works
Darryl Slater, Dial Properties
Paul Wellhausen, SCF Lewis & Clark Marine Fleeting, LLC
Dennis Wilmsmeyer, America’s Central Port
Carl Yount, Respondek Railroad Corporation

Auxiliary Board of the West Region

2018 Executive Committee

 

Board Development Chair:  John D. Bookstaver, Ph D, St. Charles Community College
Community Engagement Chair:   Kim M. Gutenkunst, PNC Bank
Board Chair:  Lauren M. Kolbe, kolbeco
Campaign Chair, Tri-County Division:  Jeffrey B. Klopfenstein, Novus International, Inc.
Marketing & Events Chair: Stacey Morse, The Morse Group
Board Vice Chair:  Tony Rothermich, Mercy
Campaign Chair, Pacesetter Division:  Harvey N. Wallace, Brown Smith Wallace, LLP

 

2018 Auxiliary Board

 

Thomas E. Artru, Community Volunteer
John G. Becker, Jr., Teamsters 688
Jeffrey J. Boehne, Enterprise Holdings, Inc.
Kimberly A. Brandon, Technology Partners

Julianne Callaway, Reinsurance Group of America, Inc.

Raymond L. Claybrooks, Jr., TOYOTA | Bodine Aluminum

Catherine A. French, Civic Leader

BJ Fuhrmann, Cyxtera

Rachel Kraby, Missouri Baptist Medical Center, BJC HealthCare

Justin L. Larsen III, UAW Local 2250

Larry Levin, LarryLevinStL

Alexander M. Mair, Edward Jones

Keith A. Marty, Parkway School District

Melissa Massotti, Novus International, Inc.

Michael E. Murphy, Service Employees’ International Union Local 1

Bridget Nations, Progress 64 West

Donna Orf, TOYOTA | Bodine Aluminum

Mark S. Penny, Ed.D, Lincoln County R-III School District

Janet T. Ramey, Brown Smith Wallace LLP

Georgina Randazzo, Facilitec, Inc.

Rick Salus, Wells Fargo

Tanner R. Smith, SSM Health

Jonathon C. Sprague, P.E., MSD

Brooke Yamini, UPS