Leadership Team &
Board of Directors

Leadership Team & Board of Directors

A message from our CEO, Michelle D. Tucker

For the past 100 years, this region has come together time and again with a shared sense of caring and compassion for one another. Through United Way, our staff, donors and volunteers have had a profound impact on the lives of millions of local individuals and families, raising nearly $3 billion overall to invest back into these communities we call home. This was especially true this past year as many continued to face challenges stemming from COVID and even more families found themselves in despair following the sudden and significant flooding our area experienced last summer. As they’ve always done, people from across the region answered the call, raised their hands and offered their support. And, through it all, we have continued to provide stable, predictable funding to more than 160 local nonprofits on both sides of the river to strengthen and maintain our region’s safety net – ensuring resources and help are there when a neighbor needs it most.

Thanks to a century of committed and generous supporters, we remain one of the top United Ways across the nation. We celebrated our 100-year birthday in many ways this past year, but we also remain focused on the future. We are excited and hopeful as our United Way enters its second century  of helping the St. Louis region. Thank you for being a part of this journey.

Michelle Tucker

Our Leadership Team

Michelle D. Tucker
President and CEO
michelle.tucker@stl.unitedway.org
314.539.4249

Vander Corliss
Chief Financial Officer
Vander.Corliss@stl.unitedway.org
314.539.4127

Heather Dawson
Chief Administrative Officer
Heather.Dawson@stl.unitedway.org
314.539.4068

Regina Greer
Chief Impact Officer
Regina.Greer@stl.unitedway.org
314.242.1880

Mary McMurtrey

Mary McMurtrey
Senior Vice President, Philanthropy
Mary.McMurtrey@stl.unitedway.org
314.539.4065

Shuntae Shields Ryan headshot

Shuntae Shields Ryan
Chief Marketing & Communications Officer
Shuntae.ShieldsRyan@stl.unitedway.org
314.539.4116

Dorianne Vogt
Senior Vice President, Campaign Performance & Optimization
Dorianne.Vogt@stl.unitedway.org
314.539.4160

2023 United Way Board of Directors
2023 Board of Directors

Photo from November 2023 board meeting

Executive Committee, 2024 Board of Directors

The Executive Committee consists of officers and at-large members elected by the Board, as well as committee chairs appointed by the Chair of the Board (who also is chair of the Executive Committee). United Way business is conducted by committees that report their recommendations to the Executive Committee of the Board.

Board Chair
Roman P. Wuller, Thompson Coburn LLP

Vice Chairs
Mrs. Stephen F. Brauer, Civic Leader
Donald M. Suggs, D.D.S, The St. Louis American
Lawrence E. Thomas, Edward Jones, Retired

Treasurer
James R. Schmersahl, Schmersahl Treloar & Company, PC

Corporate Secretary
Valerie E. Patton, Greater St. Louis, Inc.

Committee Chairs
Ann Beatty, Ph.D., BEATTY, Organizational Development Committee Chair
Ken Bell, Toshiba Coast to Coast, 211 Advisory Committee Chair
Katy Jochum, Wells Fargo, Investment Committee Chair
Ryan R. Kemper, Thompson Coburn LLP, Public Affairs Committee Chair
Keith H. Williamson, Centene Corporation, Nominating Committee Chair
Charles A. Stewart, Jr., Bi-State Development, Audit Committee Chair

Auxiliary Board Representatives
Lori Artis – Lewis & Clark Community College, Illinois Region North Auxiliary Board Chair
Jamie Moore – MiTek USA, Inc., West Region Auxiliary Board Chair
PK Johnson V –  Johnson, Johnson & Nolan Attorneys, Illinois Region South Auxiliary Board Chair

At-Large Members of the Executive Committee
Lynn Beckwith Jr., Ed.D., University of Missouri – St. Louis, Retired
William Bradley Jr., Schnuck Markets, Inc.
Karen L. Branding, The Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis
Laura B. Ellenhorn, Edward Jones
Lisa G. Gould, Service Employees HC MO
Bruce B. Holland, Holland Construction Services, Inc.
Robert S. Holmes Jr., Commerce Bank – St. Louis
Richard H. McClure, UniGroup, Former CEO
Sara Miller, Enterprise Holdings, Inc.
Michael L. Moehn, Ameren
Kathy Osborn, Regional Business Council
Terri A. Owen, FleishmanHillard
Cassandra R. Sanford, KellyMitchell Group, Inc.
Todd R. Schnuck, Schnuck Markets, Inc.
Michael Scully, The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.
Rueben A. Shelton, Bayer, Retired
Jeremy Williams, Bayer

Ex-Officio Members of the Executive Committee
Mike DeCola, HBM Holdings, Retired
Steve Maritz, Maritz Inc.
Susan A. Stith, Express Scripts, Retired
Ryan Kemper, Thompson Coburn LLP
Michelle D. Tucker, United Way of Greater St. Louis, President and CEO

2024 Board of Directors

Abel Anderson, First Mid Bank & Trust

Kyle Anderson, Leadership Council Southwestern Illinois

Lori Artis, Ed.D, Lewis & Clark Community College

James Auffenberg, Jr., Auffenberg Dealer Group of Illinois

Joann Barton, Busey Bank

John K. Beardslee, Bank of America

*Ann Beatty, Ph.D., BEATTY

*Lynn Beckwith, Jr., Ed.D., University of Missouri – St. Louis, Retired

Floyd L. Bell, Jr., Communications Workers Local 6300

*Ken Bell, Toshiba Coast to Coast

Merri Berry, Missouri AFL-CIO

George C. Bisig, III, Allsup, LLC

Robert Bobroff, St. Louis Business Journal

*William Bradley, Jr., Schnuck Markets, Inc.

*Karen L. Branding, The Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

*Mrs. Stephen F. Brauer, Civic Leader

Keith Brooks, Big League Impact

Thomas C. Burke, Caleres

Maria Burt, Novus International, Inc.

Alonzo Byrd, Ascension Charity Classic / HNS Sports Group

Julianne Callaway, Reinsurance Group of America, Inc. (RGA)

Jason Carter, UNCOMN

Steve P. Casazza, Nestle Purina PetCare Company

Ian Caso, St. Louis Post Dispatch

Mike Claiborne, KTRS Radio

Stacy Clay, First Bank

Nora S. Coggin, Stupp Bros., Inc.

LaTonia Collins Smith, Ed.D., Harris-Stowe State University

Rodney Crim, St. Louis Economic Development Partnership

Andrew Davidson, KPMG LLP

Katie Deatherage, UAW 2250

*Michael A DeCola, HBM Holdings, Retired

*Laura B. Ellenhorn, Edward Jones

Amy Fields, HBM Holdings

Paris Forest, The Boeing Company

Herb Frohock, Plumbers & Pipe Fitters Local 553

Brian Gibson, First Mid Bank & Trust

Zach Gietl, Edward Jones

Randy P. Girsch, St. Louis Blues/Enterprise Center

Jose Gomez, Laborers Local 110

*Lisa G. Gould, Service Employees HC MO

Catherine L. Hanaway, Husch Blackwell LLP

Christopher W. Hanaway, Allspring Global Investments

Sharonica L. Hardin, Ph.D., PHR, University City School District

Howard Hayes, St. Louis County Employee Campaign

Jeffrey Hoelscher, Ernst & Young LLP

*Bruce B. Holland, Holland Construction Services, Inc.

*Robert S. Holmes, Jr., Commerce Bank – St. Louis

Colette M. Hosie, Nike IHM, Inc.

Amy Hunter, Caleres

*Natalie Jablonski, Schnuck Markets, Inc.

Andrea Jackson-Jennings, Regional Response Team

Frank D. Jacobs, Electrical Workers Local 1

*Katy Jochum, Wells Fargo Advisors

*P.K. Johnson V, Johnson, Johnson & Nolan Attorneys

Rusty Keeley, The Keeley Companies, Inc.

*Ryan R. Kemper, Thompson Coburn LLP

John Koppin, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Whitney Lawson, Lamar Johnson Collaborative

Mark B. Leadlove, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner, LLP

Nancy L. LeVault, Civic Leader

John Lynn, Regions Bank

*Steve Maritz, Maritz Inc.

*Richard H. McClure, UniGroup (former CEO)

Alan Meyer, 1st Mid America Credit Union

David Meyer, Graybar Electric Company, Inc.

*Sara Miller, Enterprise Holdings, Inc.

James T. Minor, Ph.D., Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

*Michael L. Moehn, Ameren

*Jamie Moore, MiTek USA, Inc.

Julie Nieman, Burns & McDonnell

David Noble, Paramount Bank

Traci L. O’Bryan, ARCTURIS

*Kathy Osborn , Regional Business Council

* Terri A. Owen, FleishmanHillard

*Valerie E. Patton, Greater St. Louis, Inc.

Jeff L. Pittman, Ph.D., St. Louis Community College

Debra Pitts, Civic Leader

Kristen Polchinski, U.S. Bank

Colleen Lucas, Anheuser-Busch

Nick Ragone, Ascension

Janet T. Ramey, Armanino

Laura B. Ray, Deloitte

Tim L. Rozar, Reinsurance Group of America, Inc. (RGA)

*Cassandra R. Sanford, KellyMitchell Group, Inc.

*James R. Schmersahl, CPA, Schmersahl Treloar & Company, PC

Margaret H. Schneithorst, Enterprise Bank and Trust

*Todd R. Schnuck, Schnuck Markets, Inc.

Yusef Scoggin, Covenant House Missouri

*Michael Scully, The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.

*Rueben A. Shelton, Bayer, Retired

Armando Siliceo-Roman, Cloudflare

Tiffany Slater, Amazon STL8 Fulfillment Center

Patrick E. Smith Sr., Ameren Illinois

Rick Stevens, Christian Hospital Northeast/Northwest

Tanisha Stevens, Ph.D., University of Missouri – St. Louis

**David L. Steward, World Wide Technology

*Charles A. Stewart, Jr., Bi-State Development

*Susan A. Stith, Express Scripts, Retired

*Donald M. Suggs, D.D.S, The St. Louis American Newspaper

Jason Tetidrick, Machinists District 9

*Lawrence E. Thomas, Edward Jones, Retired

Tony Thompson, Kwame Building Group

Jackie Tischler, BJC HealthCare

Voin Todorovic, Build-A-Bear Workshop

Brian Ungles, Cushman & Wakefield

Craig A. Unruh, AT&T Missouri

Harvey N. Wallace, CPA, Armanino

Richard B. Walsh, Jr., Lewis Rice LLP

Gregory Waters, Graham Packaging, Inc.

Lisa Weingarth, Washington University

*Jeremy Williams, Bayer

*Keith H. Williamson, Centene Corporation

*Roman P. Wuller, Thompson Coburn LLP

*Denotes a member of the Executive Committee

**Emeritus member

Auxiliary Board of the Illinois Region South

2023 Executive Committee

Board Chair: P.K. Johnson, Johnson, Johnson & Nolan Attorneys

Board Vice Chair:

Campaign Chair:

Labor Chair: Scot Luchtefeld, Southwestern Illinois Central Labor Council AFL-CIO

2024 Auxiliary Board

Lisa Adams, MarketPlace Magazine
Carmel Brown, Carmel Brown, LCPC Consulting
Marcia Campbell, SW IL Central Labor Council AFL-CIO
Jeffrey Collier, Local 881 UFCW
Jim Davis, Spectrum
Steve Duft, IBEW Local 309
Dr. Terrence Duncan, J. I. Enterprises
Thomas Egan, Edward Jones
Jolene Fischer, Bank of Springfield
Dr. Tiffany Gholson, East St. Louis School District #189
Matthew Gomric, Commerce Bank
Jamie Hall, Associated Bank
Dr. Malcolm Hill, Belleville East High School
Dr. Jeremy Hunter, Innovative Chiropractic Clinic
Natalie Jablonski, Schnuck Markets, Inc.
Francella Jackson, Village of Cahokia
Mercedes Jacobs, Wells Fargo
P. K. Johnson, Johnson, Johnson & Nolan Attorneys
Reginald Johnson, Unite Here Local 74
Ryan Johnson, O’Fallon, IL Public Library
Andy Kulp, Bank of America
Peggy Lewis LeCompte, Civic Leader
Scot Luchtefeld, Southwestern Illinois Central Labor Council AFL-CIO
Mary Lynam-Miller, Southern Illinois Community Support Services
Terry Mackin, Illinois American Water
Mike Marchal, Holland Construction Services
Ameed Micko, ARC Shipping
Cedric Mitchell, Best Choice Homes
Chuck Mueller, Ameren Illinois
David Paeth, Civic Leader
Regina Peterson, St. Elizabeth’s Hospital
Karen Rainge, First Mid Bank & Trust
Kate Ramage, LECET/SW IL Laborers District Council
Megan Rector, Commerce Bank
Burdett Rice, St. Clair County Probation Department
Ron Stephens, Bank of Belleville
Kyle Stevens, MG+M Law Firm
Michell Stockmann, Women Empowering Women
Tricia Tialdo, Strano and Associates
Linda Timmermann, CliftonLarsonAllen, LLP
Sean Toolen, Toolen Running Shoes
Andrew Wetzler, First National Bank of Waterloo
Jodie White, Jody White Agency – State Farm
John Ziegler, Civic Leader

Auxiliary Board of the Illinois Region North

2024 Executive Committee

Chair: Abel Anderson, First-Mid Bank & Trust

Co-Chair: Dr. Lori Artis, Lewis & Clark Community College

Campaign Chair:

Nominating Committee Chair: Debra J. Pitts, Civic Leader

Labor Chair:

2024 Auxiliary Board

Paul Abert, Bank of Belleville
Abel Anderson, First-Mid Bank & Trust
Honorable Veronica L. Armouti, Madison County Government
Dr. Lori Artis, Lewis & Clark Community College
Kristie Baumgartner, Superintendent of Alton School District
Norma L. Bellcoff, CNB Bank
Katie Bennett, Phillips66
Thomas Berry, Jackson Lewis, PC
Anna Brown, Madison County Federation of Labor UFCW 881
Sherri Bruno, Argosy Casino Alton
Gregory A. Caffey, City of Alton
Fredrick Carpenter, Olin Corp
Phyleccia Cole, SIUE-Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Roy Collins, District 9 Machinist
Rick Daily, City of Granite City
Donald DeGonia, Plumbers & Gasfitters Local 360
Dena Devall, US Steel Corp – Granity City Works
Honorable Ellar Duff, Civic Leader
Margaret Freer, Freer Auto Body
Emily Gavilsky, Eminence Events
Jamie Hoge, Royal Banks
Tina Hubert, Six mile Regional Library District
Russell Ingram, Alton Memorial Hospital
Priscilla Jacks, U.S. Bank
Brittany Johnson, Edwardsville Intelligencer
Lydia Kachigian, Suncoke
Jennifer Kahl, Machinists District 9
Jeff Kohler, Weber Chevrolet
Teresa Lear, GEODIS
Ann Lesemann, Alton Steel, Inc.
Nancy LeVaukt, Southwestern Illinois College/PSOP (retired)
Adam N. Mahlandt, Terminal Railroad Association
Michael Marshall, Anderson Hospital
Craig McKey, USW Local 1899 – USS – Granite City Works
Captain George McLaren, City of Granite City Police Department
Alan Meyer, 1st Mid America Credit Union
Jennifer Miller, Busey Bank
Eric Oller, Executive Secretary-Treasurer Southwestern Illinois Building Trades
Dr. Aaron Omotola, Fairview Heights Medical Group
Debra J. Pitts, Civic Leader
Elmer Romero, GCS Credit Union
Crystal Ross – Smith, Ameren Illinois
Jerry Rumph, OSF Healthcare Systems
William Russell, Civic Leader
Adam Saltsgaver, Royal Bank
Pastor Sonia Samayoa, Church of the Nazarene
Brett Schwab, Plumber and Pipefitters Local 553
Frederick Scheffel, Civic Leader
John P. Schuelke, Merrill Lynch
Matt Schrimpf, Piasa Enterprises Inc.
Robert Schwartz, Busey Bank
Amber Scott, 1st Mid America Credit Union
Dr. Patrick Shelton, Superintendent of Edwardsville School District
Daniel Simmons, USW Local 1899 – USS – Granite City Works
Darryl Slater, Dial Motor Transit, Inc. dba Dial Properties
Anne Sturgeon, 1st Mid America Credit Union
Steve Thompson, Carrolton Bank
B. Webb, Greater Madison County Federation of Labor AFL-CIO
Antonio Wellmaker, USW Local 1063 – Amsted Rail
Wade C. Weitlauf, Bank of Belleville
Kasha Windmiller, Alton Steel, Inc.
Tamara J. Wofford, GCS Credit Union

Auxiliary Board of the West Region

2024 Executive Committee

Board Chair: Jamie A. Moore, MiTek, Inc.

Board Vice Chair:

Board Engagement & Development Chair:

Campaign Chair:

Community Engagement & Development Chair Chair:

Corporate Engagement & Development Co-Chair:

2024 Auxiliary Board

Julianne Callaway, Reinsurance Group of America, Inc (RGA)
Raymond L. Claybrooks, Jr., TOYOTA Motor Manufacturing, Missouri
Bradley T. Dempsey, The Leadership Commitment
Catherine A. French, Civic Leader
Steve Grelle, Economic Development Council of St. Charles County
Kim M. Gutenkunst, Civic Leader
Michael S. Kelly, Civic Leader
Jonathon C. Kennedy, Quantum Wealth Management
Jeffrey B. Klopfenstein, Novus International, Inc., retired
Justin L. Larsen III, UAW Local 2250
Jeff S. Levy, Lincoln County R-III School District
Lindsay Meisinger, Reinsurance Group of America, Inc (RGA)
Jamie Moore, MiTek, Inc.
Stacey Morse, The Morse Group
Michael E. Murphy, Service Employees’ International Union Local 1
Rick Salus, Wells Fargo Advisors
Frederic Steinbach, JHS Financial, LLC
JoyLynn Waganer, C.M. Products
Harvey N. Wallace, Armanino LLP

Ex-Officio Member

Tony Rothermich, Mercy